Professional Auction Script Software by PHP Pro Bid
Professional Auction Script Software by PHP Pro Bid

Jun. 26, 2017
  MEMBERS AREA []
  Categories []

Privacy Policy

We believe your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you…and to us. So we'll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Pine Falls Auctions follows different principles in accordance with world-wide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won't sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address, credit card number or any other information to anyone.
  • We'll use the latest security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally this information is requested when you purchase our software packages. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To process and activate your order
  • To identify you
  • To help us support you and/or your Business.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Pine Falls Auctions.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the client area. There, you can view and edit personal information you have already given us.

Privacy Policy

Pine Falls Auctions PRIVACY POLICY

Pine Falls Auctions, LLC is a Manitoba Limited Liability Company based in MB, Canada. Pine Falls Auctions provides database and software services to parties who participate in, or have an interest in the antiques, art, and traditional auction markets.

Our policies have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies and underlying business models are rapidly evolving. Accordingly, our policies are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If the changes represent a material departure from our current practices with respect to the use of personal information, the changes will be posted on this page thirty days prior to taking effect, and registered users will be notified as appropriate.

As a condition of using Pine Falls Auctions, users must confirm their adult status. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Pine Falls Auctions does not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our online privacy practices regarding:

1) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

2) HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED

3) HOW YOU CAN CORRECT INFORMATION

4) OUR E-MAIL POLICIES

5) SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

6) HOW TO CONTACT US

1) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

The information we gather on our site falls into two categories: (1) tracking information collected as you navigate through our site, and (2) personal information you supply when you register or subscribe:

Tracking Information

Tracking information is collected and stored whenever a request is made for any page or image on our servers. This information can be analyzed and presented in the aggregate or organized by user sessions. We use it for analysis and reporting on site activity. For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends on our site, or which pages or features get the most attention.

Personally Identifiable Information

To use certain features on our site, we ask you to register and subscribe. When you register, we collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, user name, password, and other information about your interest in our site and services. In addition, when you subscribe, we collect credit card details necessary for our billing process.

At present, personally identifiable information about users is collected only through site pages or forms submitted by users themselves. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out one of these forms.

A Note on Cookies

A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is sometimes stored on your computer's hard drive, although not always. Our cookies contain unique numbers that allow our site to recognize your computer as you move about our site during a session or period of use. As an example benefit of cookies, you only need to sign-in once at the start of a session; after that, we recognize you as a subscriber. We do not use cookies to store any information beyond a session identifier.

The help function on most browsers contains information on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely. However, if you don't accept cookies, you won't be able to use any feature that requires registration or subscription.

2) HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED

Pine Falls Auctions uses personally identifiable information in a limited number of ways, in general falling into the following categories:

Usage Tracking for Business Development and Management

Our primary business is conducted entirely online. As such, our success will depend on our ability to gauge popularity of one feature or product offering over another, or on our ability to understand how people use our products. Tracking and aggregating usage information will allow us to develop this understanding.

Our Communications Features

Our site offers registered users the ability to forward along objects of interest to others, and in some cases to communicate with an auction house concerning an object offered in an upcoming auction. In order to facilitate this communication, a registered user's email of record must be accessed.

As a service to auction houses, we keep track of communications between registered users and auction houses. Not all auction houses permit direct communication with our users. We may store destination emails sent by users to auction houses with questions or request for more information about an object. If an auction house requests more information about a user, we may share that information if we determine that is in our interest to do so. We may disable your capability to communicate with a specific auction house. We may also revoke your auction house communication privileges at any time without notifying you if we determine that it is in our interest to do so.

Subscription Billing

We charge fees for using our subscription level services. At present, these are Pine Falls Auctions Basic, Pine Falls Auctions Premium, and Pine Falls Auctions Professional subscriptions. To enable the purchase of these products, Pine Falls Auctions collects and stores billing and credit card information. This information will be shared only with third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction. Examples of such tasks include processing credit card payments for new subscriptions, subscription renewals and subscription upgrades. Please see Protection of Your Information for other relevant information.

Access Control

In order to access paid subscription products, you will be required to enter a user name and password through our secure sign-in on each visit. At that time, the current status of your subscription will be checked, and appropriate access given according to the information on file.

Communications with Our Customers and Customer Support

From time to time, it may be necessary to notify subscribers of impending subscription expirations, account or credit card issues, transactions completed, and in the case of registered users terms agreement or policy changes. While such communication will typically be conducted through email, as appropriate, mail or phone may also be used.

While we do not presently, in the future we may use the information you provide to send you e-mail and mail only for products offered by Pine Falls Auctions or its affiliates, or to determine your interest in programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. These materials will be offered on an opt-in basis only.

Compliance with Legal Process

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to: 1) comply with the law or with legal process; 2) protect and defend our rights a

Copyright ©2017 Pine Falls Auctions. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the Pine Falls Auctions TERMS & CONDITIONS and PRIVACY POLICY
Page loaded in 0.011799 seconds